2020 Finalists

After a highly successful event in 2019, this year’s awards attracted record entries, despite all the uncertainty caused by COVID-19. We are delighted to reveal this year’s deserving finalists across the categories, which are intended to reward excellence in pig production, management stockmanship, training, marketing innovation, the allied industries and pedigree breeding, as well as championing young producers and vets. 

Stewart Houston, who chairs the panel of judges, said the number and quality of entries highlighted the determination of the industry ‘to get on with the job’ and keep pushing the boundaries, even during this difficult time. 

INDOOR PIG PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Bridge House Farms
  • J & SR Thompson
  • P & G Sleigh

Sponsored by 

OUTDOOR PIG PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Norfolk Free Range
  • Rattlerow Farms
  • Wayland Farms

Sponsored by 

FINISHER OF THE YEAR

  • Sam Daw, W B Daw & Son
  • John Dunning, R, J & P Dunning Farm
  • Paul Howland, MP & PM Howland

Sponsored by 

HERD PRODUCTIVITY AWARD

  • R & C Mellor
  • Wayland Farms

Sponsored by 

INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

  • BQP – Homemade Iron Filter
  • Walton Pigs – Labour saving devices
  • Whitesyke Farm – Holistic freedom farrowing approach

Sponsored by 

MARKETING INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

  • Cwmfarm Charcuterie Products
  • Redhill Farm
  • Salt Pig Company

Sponsored by 

NPA ALLIED MEMBER OF THE YEAR

  • ARM Buildings
  • Booth Pig Equipment
  • East Riding Farm Services
  • George Veterinary Group
  • Yorkshire Farmers Livestock Marketing

PEDIGREE BREEDER OF THE YEAR

  • Nick Barrett, Glenariff Pedigree Livestock
  • Ron Fieldhouse, R.W Fieldhouse
  • Brian Merry, Pinehurst Pedigree Pigs

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR

  • Anna Longthorp, Anna’s Happy Trotters
  • Flavian Obiero, Plumpton College
  • Lee Thompson, Wayland Farms

Sponsored by 

STOCKMAN OF THE YEAR

  • Victoria Claxton, Pinnfield Pigs
  • Alex Saunders, BQP
  • Dawid Wawrowski, Karro Food Group

Sponsored by 

TRAINEE OF THE YEAR

  • Richard Battersby-Case, BQP Tulip
  • Max Campbell, Bunkers Hill Pigs
  • Susanne Mustard, Karro Food Group

Sponsored by 

UNIT MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Kerry McCready, Karro Food
  • Iwona Rosa, Norfolk Free Range
  • Andrew Munro, P & G Sleigh

Sponsored by 

YOUNG FARM VET OF THE YEAR

  • Thomas Iveson, Evolve Pig Health
  • Hannah Loader, Oakwood Veterinary Group
  • Max Wood, Larkmead Veterinary Group

Sponsored by 

YOUNG PIG FARMER OF THE YEAR

  • Josh Brewster, North Farm Livestock
  • Luke Starkey, Talfan
  • Adam Walton, Walton Pigs

Sponsored by 

© Lewis Business Media Ltd 2020. All rights reserved. Registered in England No. 07936273
Registered Office: Suite A, Arun House, Office Village, River Way, Uckfield, TN22 1SL
Entry Terms & Conditions | Website - Terms | Privacy & Cookie Policy