Finalists

We are pleased to announce that the finalists for the 2017 National Pig Awards are detailed below:

Category

Finalists

Herd Productivity Award Sponsored by Huvepharma Bedfordia Farms
White House
Elite Pigs
PH Pigs
Producer Retailer of the Year sponsored by Rattlerow Farms Cornish Charcuterie
J & SR Thompson / Moss Valley Fine Meats
Oinc Oink
Stockman of the Year sponsored by MSD Animal Health Paul Farrow – JM and PJ Farrow
Kevin Hook – GSK Pigs
Jake Jackson – PH Pigs
Technical Innovation of the Year sponsored by Devenish BQP – Behavioural Trial
BQP – Jags Drinkers
BQP – Smart Pig
Trainee of the Year sponsored by Virkon Ellis Gunn – Ermine Farms
Tonya Hawkins – Rattlerow Farms / Hill House Farm
Jake Jackson – PH Pigs
Thomas & Cassandra Mapes – AB Leamon & Sons
Unit Manager of the Year sponsored by Premier Nutrition Adam Brown – BJ Wright
Craig Hawes – Rattlerow Farms / Broom Hill Pigs
Ashley Hewitt – North Farm Livestock
Young Pig Farmer of the Year sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim Matthew Donald – Donald Pig & Poultry
Charlotte Forbes – JR Bodman
Paul Hume – PH Pigs
Contract Finisher of the Year sponsored by Hipra David Bird – NB Bird & Son
Joe Watkins – GC, W & J Watkins
Investor in Training Award sponsored by Meadow Quality JR Bodman
North Farm Livestock
NPA AIG Member of the Year Award A-One Feed Supplements
Farmex
George Vet Group
TVC Pig Marketing
Zarkos-Smith Associates
Pedigree Breeder of the Year sponsored by Cargill Clare Wilson – Oaklands Pigs
Andrew Brown – A J & E Brown
Teresa Cook – The Crown Inn
Indoor Pig Producer of the Year sponsored by ForFarmers H & C Blaken & Son
Holmefield Farm Services
J & SR Thompson / Moss Valley Fine Meats
TL & CW Webster
Outdoor Pig Producer of the Year sponsored by ForFarmers CR & J Piercy
GSK Pigs
Holly Heath Pigs
R & C Mellor

 

PRINCIPAL SPONSOR:

ForFarmers

SPONSORED BY:

MEADOW QUALITY AHDB Pork Devenish BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM RATTLEROW FARMS Virkon Cargill Premier Nutrition HIPRA MSD ANIMAL HEALTH HUVEPHARMA

ENTERTAINMENT SPONSORS:

Zarkos-Smith